Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics

External Competitions

2014

IOI 201413-20 July 2014Taiwan
LAU Ting FungPui Ching Middle SchoolGold Medal
POON Lik HangPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
TUNG Kam ChuenLa Salle CollegeSilver Medal
YIK Wai PanPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
NOI 201425-31 July 2014Shenzhen, Guangdong
LI Cheuk ManTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College 
TANG Wang LapLa Salle College 
WAN Ha LuiYing Wa Girls' School 
WONG Tsz ChunPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
APIO 20143 May 2014Kazakhstan
LAU Chi YungWah Yan College Hong KongSilver Medal
LAU Ting FungPui Ching Middle SchoolGold Medal
POON Lik HangPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
TUNG Kam ChuenLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal

2013

IOI 20136-13 July 2013Brisbane, Australia
HUI Pak NamLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
LEE Chun Yin SampsonTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College 
POON Lik HangPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
TUNG Kam ChuenLa Salle CollegeSilver Medal
NOI 201314-20 July 2013Chengdu, Sichuan
HO Ngan HangSKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School 
LEE Chun Yin SampsonTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeSilver Medal
LEUNG On YinSKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary SchoolBronze Medal
SUNG Sum YiYing Wa Girls' School 
YIK Wai PanPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
APIO 201311 May 2013Singapore
LEE Chun Yin SampsonTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeGold Medal
TANG Wang LapLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
TUNG Kam ChuenLa Salle CollegeSilver Medal
YIK Wai PanPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal

2012

IOI 201223-30 Sep 2012Montichiari, Italy
CHAN Pak HayPui Ching Middle SchoolSilver Medal
LEE Chun Yin SampsonTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeBronze Medal
TSANG Chun ChiPLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial CollegeBronze Medal
YIK Wai PanPui Ching Middle SchoolSilver Medal
NOI 201228 Jul-3 Aug 2012Changzhou, Jiangsu
FONG StanleyPui Ching Middle School 
LEE Chun Yin SampsonTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeBronze Medal
LEUNG Man HoPui Ching Middle School 
NG Yin KiPui Ching Middle School 
TANG Wang LapLa Salle College 
APIO 201212 May 2012Japan
LEE Chun Yin SampsonTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeBronze Medal

2011

IOI 201122-29 Jul 2011Thailand
AU Yeung TsunSouth Tuen Mun Government Secondary SchoolBronze Medal
CHAN Pak HayPui Ching Middle SchoolSilver Medal
TSANG Chun ChiPLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial CollegeBronze Medal
WONG Man LokLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
NOI 20116-12 Aug 2011Changchun, Jilin
LEE Chun Yin SampsonTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeBronze Medal
LEE Ting CheungLa Salle College 
NG Yin KiPui Ching Middle School 
TSANG Chun ChiPLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial CollegeSilver Medal
YIK Wai PanPui Ching Middle School 
APIO 20117 May 2011Iran
AU Yeung TsunSouth Tuen Mun Government Secondary SchoolSilver Medal

2010

IOI 201014-21 Aug 2010Waterloo, Canada
HON Man Hin JeffreyPui Ching Middle SchoolSilver Medal
WONG Man LokLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
YU Tak HeiLa Salle College 
YUEN Chak FaiQueen's CollegeSilver Medal
NOI 201031 Jul-6 Aug 2010Shandong
CHAN Pak HayPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
Ng Yin KiPui Ching Middle School 
TAI Ming Fung PhilipQueen's CollegeBronze Medal
WONG Man LokLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
APIO 20107 May 2011Iran
HON Man Hin JeffreyPui Ching Middle SchoolSilver Medal

2009

IOI 20098-15 Aug 2009Plovdiv, Bulgaria
CHAN Pak HayPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
LAW Wai HonPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
TSANG Chun ChiPLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College 
HON Man HinPui Ching Middle SchoolSilver Medal
NOI 200925-31 Jul 2009Beijing
CHAN Pak HayPui Ching Middle School 
SO Pak YeungPui Ching Middle School 
LAM Ka WingYuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School 
SHAM Yik HinPui Ching Middle School 

2008

IOI 200816-23 Aug 2008Cairo, Egypt
LI Cheuk TingLa Salle CollegeSilver Medal
HON Man HinPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
TAI Ming Fung PhilipQueen's CollegeBronze Medal
WONG Man LokLa Salle College 
NOI 200827 Jul-2 Aug 2008Shaoxing, Zhejiang
HON Man HinPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
LAW Wai HonPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
CHAN Pak HayPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal

2007

IOI 200715-22 Aug 2007Zagreb, Croatia
YIP Lik YauTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeSilver Medal
TAI Ming Fung PhilipQueen's CollegeBronze Medal
LI Cheuk TingLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
HUI Yan TingLa Salle College 
NOI 200728 Jul-4 Aug 2007Fuzhou, Fujian
LAM Hing Yin WilsonLa Salle College 
WONG Man HangLa Salle College 
YUEN Chi HoDiocesan Boys' School 
YIP Lik YauTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College 

2006

IOI 200613-20 Aug 2006Merida, Yucatan, Mexico
LAM Chi KitSt. Joseph's CollegeGold Medal
YIM Wing YinSouth Tuen Mun Government Secondary SchoolBronze Medal
CHU Li YuLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
HUI Yan TingLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
NOI 200624-28 Jul 2006Mianyang, Sichuan
LAM Chi KitSt. Joseph's College 
WONG Man LokLa Salle College 
LI Cheuk TingLa Salle College 
YIP Lik YauTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College 
LUK Shin PingDiocesan Girls' School 

2005

IOI 200518-25 Aug 2005Nowy Sacz, Poland
LUI Ka CheongDiocesan Boys' SchoolBronze Medal
CHOI Sin ManSKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary SchoolSilver Medal
YIP Lik YauTWGHs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeBronze Medal
LEUNG Ming LamSha Tin Methodist CollegeBronze Medal
NOI 20055-11 Aug 2005Zhengzhou, Henan
CHOI Sin ManSKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School 
CHEUNG Ho YeePLK Vicwood KT Chong Sixth Form College 
WONG Chung YiuLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
PANG Tsun KitSouth Tuen Mun Government Secondary School 

2004

AGAMES 20046-9 Dec 2004Singapore
LEUNG Kai ManTWGH Kap Yan Directors' College 
CHEUNG Tak ChuenSKH Lui Ming Choi Secondary School 
WONG Man HangLa Salle College 
SEARCC 200418-20 Nov 2004Chennai, India
CHOI Sin ManSKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary SchoolChampion
HUI Yan TingLa Salle CollegeChampion
CHAN Chup ChingLa Salle CollegeChampion
IOI 200411-18 Sep 2004Athens, Greece
CHUNG Tat ChiQueen Elizabeth School 
LUI Ka CheongDiocesan Boys' SchoolSilver Medal
TSANG Kwong FaiQueen's CollegeBronze Medal
CHEUNG Tak ChuenSKH Lui Ming Choi Secondary School 
NOI 20048-14 Aug 2004Changsha, Hunan
CHUNG Tat ChiQueen Elizabeth SchoolBronze Medal
CHOI Sin ManSKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary SchoolSilver Medal
FONG Sidney Hok NangSt. Joseph's CollegeBronze Medal
KWOK Tsz ChiuYuen Long Merchants Assn Secondary SchoolBronze Medal

2003

IOI 200316-23 Aug 2003Wisconsin, USA
LAM Shek Ming ShermanLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
LIU Chi Man (Photo)Diocesan Boys' SchoolGold Medal
TSANG Kwong FaiQueen's CollegeBronze Medal
FONG Sidney Hok NangSt Joseph's CollegeBronze Medal
NOI 20033-8 Aug 2003Shanghai, China
LIU Chi ManDiocesan Boys' SchoolSilver Medal
CHUNG Tat ChiQueen Elizabeth School 
LUI Ka CheongDiocesan Boys' SchoolBronze Medal
KWOK Siu ManTWGH Kap Yan Directors' CollegeBronze Medal

2002

IOI 200218-25 Aug 2002Yong-In, South Korea
Chan Man HonDiocesan Boys' SchoolBronze Medal
Chan Siu OnTWGHS Kap Yan Directors' CollegeBronze Medal
Wong Koon HoTseung Kwan O Gov. Sec. SchoolBronze Medal
NOI 200210-16 Aug 2002Tianjin
LAM Shek Ming ShermanLa Salle CollegeSilver Medal
FONG Sidney Hok NangSt Joseph's CollegeBronze Medal
LIU Chi ManDiocesan Boys' SchoolBronze Medal

2001

SEARCC 200126-30 Nov 2001Auckland, New Zealand
CHAN Siu ManT.W.G.Hs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeChampion
CHAN Siu OnT.W.G.Hs Kap Yan Directors' CollegeChampion
CHAN Yuk HeiSha Tin Methodist CollegeChampion
NG TungT.W.G.Hs. Li Ka Shing College2nd runner-up
YU Hok PunSKH Bishop Baker Secondary School2nd runner-up
LAM Shek Ming ShermanLa Salle College2nd runner-up
IOI 200114-21 July 2001Tampere, Finland
TSE Chi YungDiocesan Boys' SchoolSilver Medal
NOI 2001Xi'an, Shaanxi
CHAN Chi PanPLK Tang Yuk Tien CollegeThird Prize
CHAN Man HonDiocesan Boys' SchoolThird Prize

2000

IOI 200023-30 Sep 2000Beijing, China
TSE Chi YungDiocesan Boys' SchoolSilver Medal
TAM Siu LungQueen Elizabeth SchoolBronze Medal
CHAN Chi PanPLK Tang Yuk Tien CollegeBronze Medal
NOI 2000Macau
TSE Chi YungDiocesan Boys' SchoolThird Prize
NG Wang FaiPLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Mem CollegeThird Prize

1999

IOI 19999-16 Oct 1999Antalya-Belek, Turkey
TSE Chi YungDiocesan Boys' SchoolSilver Medal
HO Tsz HangPui Ching Middle SchoolSilver Medal
TAM Kin FaiPui Ching Middle SchoolBronze Medal
NOI 1999Beijing
TSE Chi YungDiocesan Boys' SchoolThird Prize

1998

IOI 19985-12 Sep 1998Setubal, Portugal
KOO Chiu YuenLa Salle CollegeBronze Medal
NOI 1998Hangzhou, Zhejiang
KOO Chiu YuenLa Salle CollegeThird Prize

1997

IOI 199730 Nov-7 Dec 1997Cape Town, South Africa
POON Wing ChiLa Salle CollegeGold Medal
NOI 1997Hong Kong
CHOI Yau ChiLa Salle CollegeSecond Prize
CHING Wing OnTWGHs Wong Fut Nam CollegeThird Prize
CHENG Man SimSt. Paul's Secondary SchoolThird Prize
LAW Wing HeiTuen Mun Catholic Secondary SchoolThird Prize
LAU Tsz KitLa Salle CollegeThird Prize

1996

IOI 199625 Jul-2 Aug 1996Veszprem, Hungary
WAN Yung ChunSing Yin Secondary SchoolBronze Medal

1995

IOI 199526 June-3 Jul 1995Eindhoven, The Netherlands
WAN Yung ChunSing Yin Secondary SchoolSilver Medal
CHAN Wing CheongKwun Tong Government Secondary SchoolBronze Medal
KWOK Chi LeongKwun Tong Government Secondary SchoolBronze Medal

1994

IOI 19943-10 Jul 1994Haninge, Sweden
YAU Ka FaiTsuen Wan Government Secondary SchoolBronze Medal

1993

IOI 199316-25 Oct 1993Mendoza, Argentina
YAU Ka FaiTsuen Wan Government Secondary SchoolBronze Medal

1992

IOI 199211-21 Jul 1992Bonn, Germany
CHAN Hing LunQueen's CollegeSilver Medal