Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics

External Competitions

2013
IOI 2013 6-13 July 2013 Place: Brisbane, Australia
  Student School Award
  HUI Pak Nam La Salle College Bronze Medal
  LEE Chun Yin Sampson TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College
  POON Lik Hang Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
  TUNG Kam Chuen La Salle College Silver Medal
NOI 2013 14-20 July 2013 Place: Chengdu, Sichuan
  Student School
  Ho Ngan Hang SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
  LEE Chun Yin Sampson TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College Silver Medal
  LEUNG On Yin Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
  SUNG Sum Yi Ying Wa Girls' School
  YIK Wai Pan Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
APIO 2013 11 May 2013 Place: Singapore
  Student School
  LEE Chun Yin Sampson TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College Gold Medal
  TANG Wang Lap La Salle College Bronze Medal
  TUNG Kam Chuen La Salle College Silver Medal
  YIK Wai Pan Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
2012
IOI 2012 23-30 Sep 2012 Place: Montichiari, Italy
  Student School Award
  CHAN Pak Hay Pui Ching Middle School Silver Medal
  LEE Chun Yin Sampson TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College Bronze Medal
  TSANG Chun Chi PLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College Bronze Medal
  YIK Wai Pan Pui Ching Middle School Silver Medal
NOI 2012 28 Jul - 3 Aug 2012 Place: Changzhou, Jiangsu
  Student School
  FONG Stanley Pui Ching Middle School
LEE Chun Yin Sampson TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College Bronze Medal
  LEUNG Man Ho Pui Ching Middle School
  NG Yin Ki Pui Ching Middle School
  TANG Wang Lap La Salle College
APIO 2012 12 May 2012 Place: Japan
  Student School
  LEE Chun Yin Sampson TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College Bronze Medal
2011
IOI 2011 22-29 Jul 2011 Place: Thailand
  Student School Award
  AU Yeung Tsun South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School Bronze Medal
  CHAN Pak Hay Pui Ching Middle School Silver Medal
  TSANG Chun Chi PLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College Bronze Medal
  WONG Man Lok La Salle College Bronze Medal
NOI 2011 6-12 Aug 2011 Place: Changchun, Jilin
  Student School
  LEE Chun Yin Sampson TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College Bronze Medal
LEE Ting Cheung La Salle College
  NG Yin Ki Pui Ching Middle School
  TSANG Chun Chi PLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College Silver Medal
  YIK Wai Pan Pui Ching Middle School
APIO 2011 7 May 2011 Place: Iran
  Student School
  AU Yeung Tsun South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School Silver Medal
2010
IOI 2010 14-21 Aug 2010 Place: Waterloo, Canada
  Student School Award
  HON Man Hin Jeffrey Pui Ching Middle School Silver Medal
  WONG Man Lok La Salle College Bronze Medal
  YU Tak Hei La Salle College
  YUEN Chak Fai Queen's College Silver Medal
NOI 2010 31 Jul - 6 Aug 2010 Place: Shandong
  Student School
  CHAN Pak Hay Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
Ng Yin Ki Pui Ching Middle School
  TAI Ming Fung Philip Queen's College Bronze Medal
  WONG Man Lok La Salle College Bronze Medal
APIO 2010 7 May 2011 Place: Iran
  Student School
  HON Man Hin Jeffrey Pui Ching Middle School Silver Medal
2009
IOI 2009 8-15 Aug 2009 Place: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
  Student School Award
  CHAN Pak Hay Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
  LAW Wai Hon Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
  TSANG Chun Chi PLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
  HON Man Hin Pui Ching Middle School Silver Medal
NOI 2009 25 - 31 Jul 2009 Place: Beijing
  Student School
  CHAN Pak Hay Pui Ching Middle School
  SO Pak Yeung Pui Ching Middle School
  LAM Ka Wing Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School
  SHAM Yik Hin Pui Ching Middle School
2008
IOI 2008 16-23 Aug 2008 Place: Cairo, Egypt
  Student School Award
  LI Cheuk Ting La Salle College Silver Medal
  HON Man Hin Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
  TAI Ming Fung Philip Queen's College Bronze Medal
  WONG Man Lok La Salle College
NOI 2008 27 Jul 2008 - 2 Aug 2008 Place: ShaoXing, ZheJiang
  Student School Award
  HON Man Hin Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
  LAW Wai Hon Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
  CHAN Pak Hay Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
2007
IOI 2007 15-22 Aug 2007 Place: Zagreb, Croatia
  Student School Award
  YIP Lik Yau TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College Silver Medal
  TAI Ming Fung Philip Queen's College Bronze Medal
  LI Cheuk Ting La Salle College Bronze Medal
  HUI Yan Ting La Salle College  
NOI 2007 28 Jul 2007 - 4 Aug 2007 Place: Fuzhou, FuJian
  Student School
  LAM Hing Yin Wilson La Salle College  
  WONG Man Hang La Salle College  
  YUEN Chi Ho Diocesan Boys' School  
  YIP Lik Yau TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College  
2006
IOI 2006 13-20 Aug 2006 Place: Merida, Yucatan, Mexico
  Student School Award
  LAM Chi Kit St. Joseph's College Gold Medal
  YIM Wing Yin South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School Bronze Medal
  CHU Li Yu La Salle College Bronze Medal
  HUI Yan Ting La Salle College Bronze Medal
NOI 2006 24-28 Jul 2006 Place: Mianyang, SiChuan
  Student School
  LAM Chi Kit St. Joseph's College  
  WONG Man Lok La Salle College  
  LI Cheuk Ting La Salle College
  YIP Lik Yau TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College  
  LUK Shin Ping Diocesan Girls' School  
2005
IOI 2005 18-25 Aug 2005 Place: Nowy Sacz, Poland
  Student School Award
  LUI Ka Cheong Diocesan Boys' School Bronze Medal
  CHOI Sin Man SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School Silver Medal
  YIP Lik Yau TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College Bronze Medal
  LEUNG Ming Lam Sha Tin Methodist College Bronze Medal
NOI 2005 5-11 Aug 2005 Place: ZhengZhou, HeNan 河南鄭州
  Student School Award
  CHOI Sin Man SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School  
  CHEUNG Ho Yee PLK Vicwood KT Chong Sixth Form College  
  WONG Chung Yiu La Salle College Bronze Medal
  PANG Tsun Kit South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School  
2004
AGAMES2004 6-9 Dec 2004 Place: Singapore
  Student School  
  LEUNG Kai Man TWGH Kap Yan Directors' College  
  CHEUNG Tak Chuen SKH Lui Ming Choi Secondary School  
  WONG Man Hang La Salle College  
SEARCC 2004 18-20 Nov 2004 Place: Chennai, India
  Student School Award
  CHOI Sin Man SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School Champion
  HUI Yan Ting La Salle College Champion
  CHAN Chup Ching La Salle College Champion
IOI 2004 11-18 Sep 2004 Place: Athens, Greece
  Student School Award
  CHUNG Tat Chi Queen Elizabeth School  
  LUI Ka Cheong Diocesan Boys' School Silver Medal
  TSANG Kwong Fai Queen's College Bronze Medal
  CHEUNG Tak Chuen SKH Lui Ming Choi Secondary School  
NOI 2004 8-14 Aug 2004 Place: ChangSha, HuNan 湖南長沙
  Student School Award
  CHUNG Tat Chi Queen Elizabeth School Bronze Medal
  CHOI Sin Man SKH Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School Silver Medal
  FONG Sidney Hok Nang St. Joseph's College Bronze Medal
  KWOK Tsz Chiu Yuen Long Merchants Assn Secondary School Bronze Medal
2003
IOI 2003 16-23 Aug 2003 Place: Wisconsin, USA (Team Photo)
  Student School Award
  LAM Shek Ming Sherman La Salle College Bronze Medal
  LIU Chi Man (Photo) Diocesan Boys' School Gold Medal
  TSANG Kwong Fai Queen's College Bronze Medal
  FONG Sidney Hok Nang St Joseph's College Bronze Medal
NOI 2003 3-8 Aug 2003 Place: ShangHai, China
  Student School Award
  LIU Chi Man Diocesan Boys' School Silver Medal
  CHUNG Tat Chi Queen Elizabeth School  
  LUI Ka Cheong Diocesan Boys' School Bronze Medal
  KWOK Siu Man TWGH Kap Yan Directors' College Bronze Medal
2002
IOI 2002 Student School Award
  Chan Man Hon Diocesan Boys' School Bronze Medal
  Chan Siu On TWGHS Kap Yan Directors' College Bronze Medal
  Wong Koon Ho Tseung Kwan O Gov. Sec. School Bronze Medal
NOI 2002 Student School Award
  LAM Shek Ming Sherman La Salle College Silver Medal
  FONG Sidney Hok Nang St Joseph's College Bronze Medal
  LIU Chi Man Diocesan Boys' School Bronze Medal
2001
SEARCC 2001 Student School Award
  CHAN Siu Man T.W.G.Hs Kap Yan Directors' College Champion
  CHAN Siu On T.W.G.Hs Kap Yan Directors' College Champion
  CHAN Yuk Hei Sha Tin Methodist College Champion
  NG Tung T.W.G.Hs. Li Ka Shing College 2nd runner-up
  YU Hok Pun SKH Bishop Baker Secondary School 2nd runner-up
  LAM Shek Ming Sherman La Salle College 2nd runner-up
IOI 2001 Student School Award
  TSE Chi Yung Diocesan Boys' School Silver Medal
NOI 2001 Student School Award
  CHAN Chi Pan PLK Tang Yuk Tien College Third Prize
  CHAN Man Hon Diocesan Boys' School Third Prize
2000
IOI 2000 Student School Award
  TSE Chi Yung Diocesan Boys' School Silver Medal
  TAM Siu Lung Queen Elizabeth School Bronze Medal
  CHAN Chi Pan PLK Tang Yuk Tien College Bronze Medal
NOI 2000 Student School Award
  TSE Chi Yung Diocesan Boys' School Third Prize
  NG Wang Fai PLK Centenary Li Shiu Chung Mem College Third Prize
1999
IOI 1999 Student School Award
  TSE Chi Yung Diocesan Boys' School Silver Medal
  HO Tsz Hang Pui Ching Middle School Silver Medal
  TAM Kin Fai Pui Ching Middle School Bronze Medal
NOI 1999 Student School Award
  TSE Chi Yung Diocesan Boys' School Third Prize
1998
IOI 1998 Student School Award
  KOO Chiu Yuen La Salle College Bronze Medal
NOI 1998 Student School Award
  KOO Chiu Yuen La Salle College Third Prize
1997
IOI 1997 Student School Award
  POON Wing Chi La Salle College Gold Medal
NOI 1997 Student School Award
  CHOI Yau Chi La Salle College Second Prize
  CHING Wing On TWGHs Wong Fut Nam College Third Prize
  CHENG Man Sim St. Paul's Secondary School Third Prize
  LAW Wing Hei Tuen Mun Catholic Secondary School Third Prize
  LAU Tsz Kit La Salle College Third Prize
1996
IOI 1996 Student School Award
  WAN Yung Chun Sing Yin Secondary School Bronze Medal
1995
IOI 1995 Student School Award
  WAN Yung Chun Sing Yin Secondary School Silver Medal
  CHAN Wing Cheong Kwun Tong Government Secondary School Bronze Medal
  KWOK Chi Leong Kwun Tong Government Secondary School Bronze Medal
1994
IOI 1994 Student School Award
  YAU Ka Fai Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School Bronze Medal
1993
IOI 1993 Student School Award
  YAU Ka Fai Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School Bronze Medal
1992
IOI 1992 Student School Award
  CHAN Hing Lun Queen's College Silver Medal